Tags

I include the colonels, lieutenant colonels and majors in these lists somewhat reluctantly, as very rarely do they reflect an actual presence with the regiment in the field.  They do, however, reflect who was holding the official position.  This is the reason why the regiments were generally led by captains from 1863 to the end of the war.

 

Colonels

Philip St.G. Cooke                   June 14, 1858 – November 12, 1861

Thomas J. Wood                      November 12, 1861 – June 9, 1868

 

Lieutenant Colonels

Marshall S. Howe                    June 14, 1858 – September 28, 1861

Enoch Steen                           September 28, 1861 – September 23, 1863

Innis N. Palmer                       September 23, 1863 – June 9, 1868

 

Majors

Charles A. May                       October 23, 1855 – April 20, 1861

Lawrence P. Graham              June 14, 1858 – October 1, 1861

William N. Grier                      April 20, 1861 – February 15, 1862

Washington I. Newton           October 1, 1861 – October 26, 1861

J. W. T. Gardiner                     October 26, 1861 – November 14, 1861

J. W. Davidson                       November 14, 1861 – December 1, 1866

Alfred Pleasonton                   February 15, 1862 – January 1, 1868

Charles J. Whiting                  July 17, 1862 – November 5, 1863

Frank Wheaton                      November 5, 1863 – July 28, 1866

 

Adjutants

Beverly H. Robertson             June 1, 1860 – March 3, 1861

Wesley Merritt                       July 1, 1861 – January 1, 1862

James F. McQuesten              January 1, 1862 – October 17, 1863

Robert Lennox                       October 17, 1863 – July 1, 1865

 

Quartermasters

Edward Ball                           September 24, 1861 – July 25, 1865

 

Commisaries

Edward J. Spaulding              October 1, 1862 – February 12, 1867

 

 

Sergeants Major

Thomas W. Burton                  March 12, 1860 – February 12, 1862

Robert Lennox                         February 12, 1862 – 1863 (date unknown)

Charles H. Polk                        1864 (date unknown) – November 15, 1864

Thomas F. Delacour                November 15, 1864 – March 18, 1865

Daniel Mount                           March 18, 1865 – June 1, 1865

 

Quartermaster Sergeants

John Frazer                             June 24, 1859 – March 31, 1861

Edward J. Spaulding               October 27, 1861 – 1863 (date unknown)

Daniel Stiene                          1863 (date unknown) – 1864 (date unknown)

Charles K. Halleck                   1864 (date unknown) – October 17, 1865

 

Commisary Sergeants

Samuel J. Kingston                 1864 (date unknown) – February 1865 (date unknown)

George O. Chandler               February 1865 (date unknown) – April 28, 1865

 

Chief Buglers

Charles W. Egan                    September 1, 1859 – May 23, 1864

William J. Russell                    January 31, 1860 – 1863 (date unknown)

Charles Polk                           May 1, 1863 – 1864 (date unknown)

William H. Elliott                     July 1, 1864 – February 4, 1867

 

Sources: Heitman, pgs 32-33; Lambert, One Hundred Years With The Second  Cavalry, pgs 397-400

Advertisements