Tags

This post was originally intended to complement the other entries in the regimental staff series.  I have listed the members of the regimental staffs in order to help me identify the various staff members who served on the Reserve Brigade staff during the war.  While Francis Heitman was kind enough to list these in his Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army: from its organization, September 29, 1789, to March 2, 1903, there is no such listing for the brigade staff that I am aware of.

The 3rd U.S. Cavalry, or the Regiment of Mounted Rifles as it was known until August 3, 1861, was unique in several ways that I believe require a brief explanation before one peruses the list.

There are rather obvious promotion patterns for the field grade officers, caused by the fact that officers within the single regiment of Mounted Rifles competed only amongst themselves for billets.

Of the commanders, Loring resigned and joined the Confederate Army. He was featured previously here.   John Simonson served as a sergeant in the War of 1812, and left the regiment when he was retired for incapacity at the age of 65.

The discerning reader will quickly identify large gaps in staff positions.  This is due to the fact that they were normally handled within the regiment, and this regiment did not serve together in its entirety a single time during the war.  No adjutant until second year of war, as Dabney H. Maury was moved from adjutant to quartermaster in April 1860.  The two wartime adjutants were unique individuals.  Frederick Van Vliet left the position to move to the Army of the Potomac, where he served for the rest of the war as a staff officer.  A native of Switzerland, Alexander Sutorius had served in the regiment as chief bugler, quartermaster sergeant and sergeant major prior to receiving his commission in April 1863.  He will be featured in a more detailed examination later this month.

No new quartermaster was selected after Dabney Maury resigned in September 1860 until July 1862.  Henry Sachs was previously addressed in detail here. Charles Meinhold joined the regiment in 1851.  Among other enlisted positions, he served as the Company K first sergeant and regimental sergeant major prior to his promotion to second lieutenant on July 17, 1862.  He will also be featured in the near future.  Interestingly enough, Meinhold’s successor as quartermaster was Sutorius.

Colonels

William W. Loring                   December 30, 1856 – May 13, 1861

John S. Simonson                    May 13, 1861 – September 28, 1861

Marshall S. Howe                    September 28, 1861 – August 31, 1866

 

Lieutenant Colonels

George B. Crittenden               December 30, 1856 – June 10, 1861

Charles F. Ruff                          June 10, 1861 – March 30, 1864

George Stoneman                    March 30, 1864 – July 28, 1866

 

Majors

John S. Simonson                    September 16, 1853 – May 13, 1861

Charles F. Ruff                         December 30, 1856 – June 10, 1861

Benjamin S. Roberts                May 13, 1861 – July 28, 1866

Thomas Duncan                      June 10, 1861 – July 28, 1866

E.W.B. Newby                         July 17, 1862 – September 25, 1863

Joseph H. McArthur                 September 25, 1863 – November 2, 1863

Kenner Garrard                       November 2, 1863 – November 9, 1866

 

Adjutants

Frederick Van Vliet                 July 12, 1862 – January 9, 1863

Alexander Sutorius                October 1, 1863 – May 29, 1867

 

Quartermasters

Frank Stanwood                    July 12, 1862 – January 15, 1863

Henry Sacks                          October 15, 1863 – June 1, 1864

Charles Meinhold                  July 29, 1864 – December 1, 1866

 

Commisaries

Francis H. Wilson                             October 1862 – January 15, 1863

 

Sources: Heitman, pgs 33, 460, 625

Rodenbough, The Army of the United States, pgs 196-211

Advertisements