As with the staffs of the other regiments, there are a few items of note with this one.  Edwin Sumner was promoted prior to the war’s outbreak, which is why Philip St. George Cooke of the 2nd U.S. cavalry is considered the only one of the five commanders who did not resign when the war started.  Before anyone gets too excited, Robert E. Lee’s promotion was only on paper.  He was already in Washington when appointed colonel, and did not serve a day with the regiment before resigning the following month.

There are gaps in the positions of adjutant and quartermaster.  This is unusual because by early 1863 the entire regiment was serving together.  Interestingly, after 1862 all of the adjutants and quartermasters were officers who were enlisted when the war started.  One of them, John Lee, was actually a sergeant in the 6th U.S. Cavalry when he received his commission.  This regiment was the only one of the six cavalry regiments not to appoint a commissary during the war, though I have not been able to find an explanation for this anywhere.

 

Colonels

Edwin V. Sumner                    March 3, 1855 – March 16, 1861

Robert E. Lee                           March 16, 1861 – April 25, 1861

John Sedgwick                         April 25, 1861 – May 9, 1864

Lawrence P. Graham               May 9, 1864 – December 15, 1870

 

Lieutenant Colonels

William J. Hardee                    June 28, 1860 – January 31, 1861

William H. Emory                    January 31, 1861 – May 9, 1861

Thomas J. Wood                      May 6, 1861 – November 12, 1861

James Oakes                            November 12, 1861 – July 31, 1866

 

Majors

John Sedgwick                         March 8, 1855 – March 16, 1861

William H. Emory                    May 26, 1855 – January 31, 1861

Delos B. Sackett                      January 31, 1861 – May 3, 1861

Thomas J. Wood                      March 16, 1861 – May 9, 1861

Samuel D. Sturgis                    May 3, 1861 – October 27, 1863

George Stoneman                    May 9, 1861 – March 30, 1864

Richard W. Johnson                July 17, 1862 – October 12, 1867

 

Adjutants

A. V. Colburn                            February 17, 1857 – May 24, 1861

George G. Huntt                      September 14, 1861 – July 17, 1862

E. D. Baker                              November 30, 1862 – April 1, 1863

Thomas W. Sullivan                August 13, 1863 – February 6, 1865

Wirt Davis                               March 1, 1865 – June 19, 1868

 

Quartermasters

John B. McIntyre                     April 15, 1858 – May 3, 1861

W. M. Wilson                          March 15, 1862 – November 30, 1862

John Lee                                  November 30, 1862 – August 11, 1866

 

Sources: Heitman, pgs 33, 34

Advertisements