I’m having more troubles than expected compiling the Charles Meinhold biographical sketch.  Since I don’t want to have issues of long silences on the blog, I will finish up the regimental staff series in the interim.

As with the staffs of the other regiments, there are a few items of note with this one.  Other than the Bull Run campaign, none of the field grade officers served with e regiment during the war.

The gaps in the positions of adjutant and quartermaster are not nearly as prolonged as in the first four regiments.  As with the 4th Cavalry, after 1862 all of the adjutants and quartermasters were officers who were enlisted when the war started.  Thomas Maley was a very interesting individual, and deserving of a separate article of his own.  This regiment did not have a regimental quartermaster for the last five months of the war.  I suspect the duties were covered by the Reserve Brigade quartermaster and the regimental quartermaster sergeant.

 

Colonels

Albert S. Johnston                   March 3, 1855 – May 3, 1861

George H. Thomas                   May 3, 1861 – October 27, 1863

William H. Emory                    October 27, 1863 – July 1, 1876

 

Lieutenant Colonels

Robert E. Lee                           March 3, 1855 – March 16, 1861

John Sedgwick                         March 16, 1861 – April 25, 1861

George H. Thomas                   April 25, 1861 – May 3, 1861

Delos B. Sackett                      May 3, 1861 – October 1, 1861

Lawrence P. Graham               October 1, 1861 – May 9, 1864

Andrew J. Smith                      May 9, 1864 – July 28, 1866

 

Majors

George H. Thomas                   May 12, 1855 – April 25, 1861

Earl Van Dorn                         June 28, 1860 – January 31, 1861

Edmund K. Smith                    January 31, 1861 – April 6, 1861

James Oakes                            April 6, 1861 – November 12, 1861

Innis N. Palmer                                    April 25, 1861 – September 23, 1863

James H. Whittlesey                November 12, 1861 – November 30, 1863

E. A. Carr                                July 17, 1862 – January 7, 1873

David H. Hastings                    September 23, 1863 – December 7, 1863

David S. Stanley                      December 1, 1863 – July 28, 1866

William B. Royall                    December 7, 1863 – December 2, 1875

 

Adjutants

William W. Lowe                           May 31, 1858 – May 9, 1861

Abraham K. Arnold                 June 1, 1861 – May 9, 1862

Thomas E. Maley                     May 9, 1862 – December 1, 1862

James Hastings                                    December 1, 1862 – July 31, 1866

 

Quartermasters

J. F. Minter                              October 1, 1856 – March 31, 1861

Andrew P. Porter                     April 1, 1861 – August 1, 1861

Charles H. Tompkins               August 28, 1861 – November 13, 1861

William H. Brown                    November 13, 1861 – December 1, 1862

Thomas E. Maley                     December 1, 1862 – November 30, 1864

 

Commisaries

Philip Dwyer                            November 29, 1862 – July 31, 1876

 

Sources: Heitman, pgs 34

Advertisements