Tags

As with the staffs of the other regiments, there are a few items of note with this one. Created at the beginning of the war, it still had as many issues with field grade officers as the older regiments. David Hunter never served a day with his regiment, though he did review them once as a general during the winter of 1861-1862. Emory trained the regiment and led it to war, but he was a general himself by the end of the Peninsula campaign. He was nominally followed by Sturgis, who never served in the same theater as the regiment during the war.

Neither of the two initial majors served with the regiment either. Williams served with the regiment on the Peninsula, only to be relieved for suspected treason, while Morris was with the 3rd U.S. Cavalry in New Mexico until late 1863. Despite the dates listed below, Starr served with the regiment for less than a month during the war, and led it to its worst defeat.

With the exception of Audenreid, who spent nearly the entire war as an aide de camp, every adjutant was a former enlisted man. Other than Hutchins, so were the quartermasters.

Colonels

David Hunter May 14, 1861 – July 31, 1866

Lieutenant Colonels

William H. Emory May 14, 1861 – October 27, 1863
Samuel D. Sturgis October 27, 1863 – May 6, 1869

Majors

E.H. Wright May 14, 1861 – April 25, 1863
James H. Carleton September 7, 1861 – July 31, 1866
Lawrence A. Williams September 7, 1861 – March 11, 1863
Robert M. Morris March 11, 1863 – February 21, 1873
Samuel H. Starr April 25, 1863 – December 15, 1870

Adjutants

John W. Spangler July 1, 1861 – October 1, 1861
Curwen B. McLellan October 1, 1861 – November 30, 1861
J.C. Audenreid December 1, 1861 – July 21, 1862
Albert Coats July 21, 1862 – May 18, 1863
Joseph Kerin May 18, 1863 – October 25, 1863
Tullius C. Tupper October 25, 1863 – November 11, 1864
Adna R. Chaffee November 11, 1864 – December 12, 1866

Quartermasters

Benjamin T. Hutchins July 1, 1861 – October 1, 1861
John W. Spangler October 1, 1861 – February 1, 1863
James A. Irwin February 1, 1863 – May 18, 1863
Stephen S. Balk June 28, 1863 – August 22, 1863
James A. Irwin August 22, 1863 – November 5, 1865

Commisaries

Ira W. Claflin August 27, 1862 – September 5, 1862
Frederick Dodge September 5, 1862 – October 20, 1862
Henry Tucker October 26, 1862 – August 6, 1865

Sources: Heitman, pg 35

Advertisements